Friday March 19, 2010
[…] “The Slaughter solution is unconstitutional because it evades the constitutional requirement that there be a vote by both houses of Congress on the same bill in order for that bill to become law once it is signed by the President,” said legal experts for Americans United for Life in a communiqué to LifeSiteNews.com.

Under the U.S. Constitution both houses of Congress – the Senate and the House of Representatives – are required to consider bills and then have a roll call vote in order to make them law. Article 1, Section 7 states: “in all such Cases the Votes of both Houses shall be determined by Yeas and Nays, and the Names of the Persons voting for and against the Bill shall be entered on the Journal of each House respectively.”

However, under the “self-executing rule” devised by House Rules Chairwoman Louise Slaughter (D-N.Y.), no members of the House will actually have a roll-call vote on the version of health-care reform passed by the Senate.