READ: Debunking 5 myths about the pro-life movement spread by abortion advocates
[…] READ: Debunking 5 myths about the pro-life movement spread by abortion advocates
18 USC § 1462 imposes similar penalties on “bring[ing] into the United States […] for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce” any “drug, medicine, article, or thing designed, adapted, or intended for producing abortion, or for any indecent or immoral use; or any written or printed card, letter, circular, book, pamphlet, advertisement, or notice of any kind giving information, directly or indirectly, where, how, or of whom, or by what means any of such mentioned articles, matters, or things may be obtained or made.”
With the fall of Roe suddenly making surgical abortions illegal in many states, abortion activists have suggested mailing abortion pills from pro-abortion states to pro-life ones as a way to circumvent abortion bans.