READ: Debunking 5 myths about the pro-life movement spread by abortion advocates
[…] (LifeSiteNews) – When the U.S. Supreme Court overturned Roe v. Wade this June, it did not just allow for the enforcement of old and new state pro-life laws across the country; it also reactivated federal prohibitions on the mailing of abortion-inducing drugs that many abortion activists have highlighted as a way to get around the new legal landscape.
18 United States Code § 1461 makes it a crime punishable by up to five years in prison (ten for repeat offenses) to “knowingly [use] the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery” of certain “indecent” materials “of a character tending to incite arson, murder, or assassination,” including any “article, instrument, substance, drug, medicine, or thing which is advertised or described in a manner calculated to lead another to use or apply it for producing abortion,” as well