The U.S. Senate rejected the resolution to eliminate the ERA’s ratification deadline in a 51-47 vote Thursday.
[…] Lisa Murkowski of Alaska and Susan Collins of Maine. CatholicVote director of government affairs Tom McClusky said the Thursday move by the Senate sends “the bill’s supporters back to the drawing table.”
READ: Experts tell US Senate the pro-abortion Equal Rights Amendment is legally dead
The ERA has triggered widespread criticism from conservatives, who argue it’s unnecessary and would serve as a conduit for numerous leftist agenda items.
CatholicVote cited earlier warnings that the ERA could be used to crack down on “dissent against LGBTQ ideology,” since Section 1 of the ERA provides that: “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.” CatholicVote noted that the definition of “sex” has been extensively broadened to encompass sexual orientation and gender identity.