However, it appears the Department of Health has yet to take action in investigating these occurrences and reporting them to the proper authorities.
[…] According to the Family Foundation, the Department of Health inspection report from February 25, 2013 disclosed cases where minors received abortions at the Roanoke Medical Center for Women without parental consent, a crime in the Commonwealth of Virginia. 

Image

However, it appears the Department of Health has yet to take action in investigating these occurrences and reporting them to the proper authorities. 

Virginia Code § 63.2-1509 mandates that if anyone licensed to practice medicine “ha[s] reason to suspect that a child is an abused or neglected child, [they] shall report the matter immediately to the local department of the county or city wherein the child resides or wherein the abuse or neglect is believed to have occurred.”